PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, protected and shared when you visit or make a purchase from the tuffryderz.com.au website, the “site.”

Tuff Ryderz is committed to providing its customers and site visitors with quality services and products and this Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect to how we collect and manage your personal information. Tuff Ryderz is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out the principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Should you be asked to provide certain information through which you can be identified when using this site, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Tuff Ryderz may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please review this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;

  • contact information such as mailing or street address, email address and telephone number;

  • age or birth date;

  • details of the services that we have provided to you or products which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those services and respond to your enquiries;

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and

  • information you provide to us through our activities and services, surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

  

Why Tuff Ryderz collects personal information

Tuff Ryderz collects information so that we can provide and offer the best service and products possible. Some reasons we require information include:

  • Internal record keeping purposes

  • Product and service improvement

  • Sending of promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information

 

Other information collected by Tuff Ryderz

Tuff Ryderz may also collect information that is not deemed ‘personal information’ because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

When you visit our website, we do not try to identify you or collect personal information. However, you might choose to provide your personal information when you complete an online form or make an enquiry via the ‘contact us’ page. Our websites take every precaution to protect personal information collected and measures are in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of this information.

To help us keep our websites working optimally, our sites may collect statistics about visits, such as how many people visit our sites, which pages people visit, the domains our visitors come from and which browsers they use. This information will not be used to identify you.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. ​

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Accessing your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you so you can update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. Please contact us in writing if you wish to access your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Cookies

The Tuff Ryderz website may collect ‘cookies’ when you access it. Cookies identify your IP address and browser type, but not your personal information. Whilst cookies enable better website functionality, you can choose to reject them if you wish.

If you agree, the cookie helps analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

For a full list of the cookies we use, please see the list below.

Third Party Links

Our websites may contain links to other websites that are not ours. These sites are not subject to our privacy policy, and we are not responsible for the content of these websites or the privacy practices of these sites.

 

Legislation

Tuff Ryderez has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/assets/privacy/guidance-and-advice/app-quick-reference-tool.pdf

 

Website Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our privacy policy please contact us at:

Tuff Ryderz
sales@tuffryderz.com.au